The video below tells the story of a successful event.  The highlights below tell the story of Rotarians-in-Action in District 5110.  Thank you to Dr. Gerry Kosanovic and wife Lynn for their leadership; Jeff Davis for “Stepping Up to the Plate” to lead the Conference team and activities, all of the Conference Committee members, and all the clubs, Rotarians, and OSU Rotoract Club who participated in this conference. An extra thank you to the wonderful community sponsors for their generous support.

Click here to watch this video and see all the fun!

 

Highlights

  • Silent Auction of baskets raised $8000
  • Dunk Tank raised $4,858
  • Saturday Celebration and Dave Henderer’s Pie in the Face raised $6,200
  • Red Cross and District Saves Lives generated 213 appointments to save the lives of 639 people
  • 23 Clubs participated in the Red Cross Blood Drive
  • Winning clubs were
    • Small – Klamath Basin Sunrise 5 appointments
    • Medium – Roseberg 77 appointments
    • Large – Greater Corvallis 68 appointments
  • Shelter Box Donations raised $ 67,846 (2021-2022); 5th highest of 149 district; 3rd highest for Zone
  • Also raised $10000 in Disaster Response Grant to ShelterBox in response to crisis in Ukraine
  • OSU Rotaract Club conducting raffle in support of Shelterbox

Club Service Awards   

  • Jamie Ely – Rotary Club of Greater Corvallis
  • Dawn Welch – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue
  • Jan Jones – – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue
  • Ron Gletter – Rotary Club of Eugene
  • Bev Walker – – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue
  • Jodi MacDonald – – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue

Community Service Awards

  • Dana John Merryday – Rotary Club of Cottage Grove
  • Rick Clark – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue
  • Valarie Lovelace – Rotary Club of Rogue Gateway
  • Ron Gilliland – – Rotary Club of Greater Corvallis
  • Christal Duncan – Rotary Club of Yreka
  • Doug Walker – – Rotary Club of Rogue Gateway
  • Bob Hazelton – – Rotary Club of Corvallis After 5
  • Larry Farmsworth – – Rotary Club of Florence
  • Mimi Gallagher – Rotary Club of Corvallis After 5
  • Gary Newland – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue

Vocational Service Awards

  • Win Howard – – Rotary Club of Rogue Gateway

Youth Service Awards

  • Bob Teter – Rotary Club of Florence

International Service Awards

  • Steve Swearington – Rotary Club of Grants Pass
  • Alan Underkofler – Rotary Club of Greater Corvallis
  • Brian Holmes – Rotary Club of Florence

Outstanding District Volunteers

  • Mike Corwin – Rotary Club of Sisters; Editor – District 5110 E-News
  • LeeAnn Mobley – Rotary Club of Bear Creek Valley; District DDF/Global Grants Sub Committee Chair
  • Kathy Poole – Rotary Club of Eugene Metropolitan; District Designated TRF Grants Chair
  • Bruce Abernethy – Rotary Club of Greater Bend; Interact Youth Service Champion
  • Michele Kellison – Rotary Club of Greater Corvallis; Youth Exchange Treasurer
  • Camille Ronzio – Rotary Club of Eugene Southtowne; District Friendship Exchange
  • Joe Kosanovic – Rotary Club of Redmond; Public Image Committee – Graphic Design/Video Magic and Stepped up to the plate to design the Conference program

Outstanding District Leaders

  • Dave Bassett- Rotary Club of Port Orford; Assistant Governor – Southern Oregon Coast
  • Pete Gribskov – Rotary Club of Eugene; Assistant Governor – Southern Willamette and Treasurer of District’s Fire Relief Committee
  • Greg Jones – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue; Assistant Governor – Southern Oregon
  • Jim Green – Rotary Club of Greater Grants Pass; Assistant Governor – Rogue/Illinois
  •  Lee Eckroth – Rotary Club of Greater Corvallis; Assistant Governor – Benton County
  • Janes Falls – Rotary Club of Springfield; Assistant Governor – Greater Southern Willamette
    • Coordinating a Rotary presence at the upcoming World Athletic Championship Event in Eugene
  •  Freddy Saxton – Rotary Club of Newport; Chair of the District’s 4 Way Test Speech Contest
  •  Jeff Davis – Rotary Club of Greater Corvallis; Chair of the 2022 District Conference
  •  DGN Jim Polk – Rotary Club of Cave Junction; Served as District Treasurer for the past three years
  •  Tim Mobley – Rotary Club of Bear Creek Valley; District Rotary Foundation Committee Chair – 3 years
  •  Judy Corwin – Rotary Club of Redmond; District Public Image Chair – 3 years
  •  Christine Waugh – Rotary Club of Southtowne; District 5110 Membership Chair

Club Innovation

  • Laurel Ferguson – Rotary Club of Florence; Embraced the club position as Community Collaborator, reaching out with non profits to assess community needs
  • John VanSickle – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue; Designed a Hybrid video system in the pandemic to maximize member participation with club meetings
  • Heather Edwards – Rotary Club of Eugene Metropolitan; Collaborating with district clubs to bring Ukrainian speakers to Zoom
  • Jennifer Thibert – Rotary Club of Corvallis After Five; Established a hybrid environment for club meetings – Imaginative contributions to ensuring participant engagement

Club Public Image

  • Steve Roe – President, Rotary Club of Rogue Gateway; Established an E-Navigator to inform others of club’s activities, projects – promotes Rotary brand in business
  •  Jennifer Duewel – Rotary Club of Rogue Gateway; Chair of Club’s Public Image Committee – promotes Brand – coordinates outreach to honor health care workers – established club’s hybrid environment to engage member outreach

Best Club Newsletter

  •       Becky Lu Hummer – Rotary Club of Redmond;
    • Provides messaging to club members via a digital newsletter that consistently reports accurate and timely club news, activities, and service projects.

 Best Use of Social Media

  •       Ann Rusk – President – Rotary Club of Grants Pass
    • Timely digital information provided to club members while displaying a leading photo of herself with adorable animals of all types. Ann is the Operations Director of Wildlife Images Rehabilitation & Education Center

 Best District Clubs

  • Best Small Club – Rotary Club of Corvallis After Five; President Trudy Overlin
  •  Best Medium Club –Rotary Club of Redmond; President Tyler Nokes
  •  Best Large Club – Rotary Club of Medford Rogue; President – Larry Hildebrandt

 Cliff Kuhlman Award

This is a special award for Lifetime Meritorious Service in the District.  The award is named after Cliff Kuhlman, a member of the Rotary Club of Grants Pass who has modeled admirable service in a variety of roles that supported members and clubs, as well as serving numerous district-level positions as a model Rotarian.

  • Mary Hoskins – Rotary Club of Bear Creek Valley (Dell Gray will accept)

Mary is a former Risk Management professional who has worn many leadership hats during her many years in Rotary.    Most recently Mary served as chair of the Youth Services Committee and is currently the coordinator of the district’s very successful RYLA camp.  She was the District’s Rotarian of the Year in 2019 and is proud to be an advocate and supporter of all things youth-related in District 5110.

 District 5110 2022 Rotarian of the Year

This award recognizes an individual who consistently supports the mission of Rotary at all levels, especially at the club level, serving as a model of service to others.

  •  Marisa Fink – Rotary Club of Roseburg (Mimi Telford, President)

Described as a dedicated Rotarian with high ethical standards, great leadership skills, well-respected throughout the club’s community, and always willing to put service above self.  Marisa is said to live every day by the 4-Way Test, treating people of all walks of life equally–a responsible and dependable citizen based on a successful track record.  Marisa is a past club president with understated selflessness…. A model Rotarian who is always asking how to help and serve others. 

 Rotary International Service Above Self Award

Rotary International’s highest honor, bestowed by the Rotary International Board of Directors, this award recognizes Rotarians who demonstrate Rotary’s motto, Service Above Self, by volunteering their time and talents to help others.  The Service Above Self Award is internationally competitive and is granted to no more than 150 Rotarians worldwide each year.

  • Dr. Terri Homer, President of the Rotary Club of Corvallis,  to receive the 2021-2022 Service Above Self Award.

 Over a 34-year career as an anesthesiologist, Doctor Terri Homer volunteered on 30 surgical mission trips in developing countries in Central and South America and Southeast Asia. Those trips provided children with life-changing pediatric plastic reconstructive surgery including cleft lip and palate repair, and burn scar release and grafting.  When the pandemic arrived in March 2020, Dr Homer quickly acquired certification to provide medical assistance as needed to vaccinate citizens of the community.  Throughout her career and into her retirement, Dr. Terri Homer has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to Service Above Self through voluntary service that has benefited thousands of lives.

(To review the complete script of all awards and highlights, click here.)